About RoboCup Singapore Open 2015

RoboCup 2015 Logo

RoboCup Singapore Open cum National Selection of RoboCupJunior 2015 aims to promote innovation using robotics and select the best teams to represent Singapore in the RoboCup World Championship 2015 (http://www.robocup2015.org), to be held in Hefei, China, 17 – 23 July 2015.

Date: Thu, 26 – Sat, 28 March 2015

Venue: Annexe Hall, Science Centre Singapore

Contact: junior@robocupsg.org

Registration

PLEASE READ THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY!

  • Please direct all questions and inquiries about the registration, and logistic arrangement via email to Junior@robocupsg.org . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Any changes of registration information, such as participant names, swap of leagues, etc. are strictly NOT allowed once the registration is closed.


Eligibility

RoboCupJunior is for primary and secondary school students. There is no fixed minimum age, but primary students are expected to be able to read (and hence write programs for their robots) on their own, without significant help from adult mentors.

  • Students over age 19 are not allowed on RoboCupJunior teams.
  • Primary age group: Teams with all student members age 14 and below.
  • Secondary age group: Teams with any student member over age 14.
  • Declaration day is the 1st of July 2015.

Registration (Singapore MOE Schools)

  Team Teacher Student
 Registration Fee 0 0 S$50 + 7% GST

The registration is open from 18 Jan – 1 Feb 2015. Please click HERE for registration. (It is preferred to use IE or Firefox for online registration.)


As the RoboCup Singapore Open 2015 serves as the national qualifier/selection for the RoboCupJunior segment of RoboCup 2015, you may wish to send the following documents to Junior@robocupsg.org .

  • (a)Team track record in past robotics events.
  • (b)Team description, such as hardware and software used
  • (c)Robots’ photos (if available)

Payment

•E-invoice:

  • School teachers need to confirm the participants’ info during onsite registration. SP finance department will issue e-invoice to schools.

•Cash Payment:

  • Please prepare the correct amount cash for your team and pay at the registration counter.

•Cheque payment:

  • Please cross the cheque and make payable to “Singapore Polytechnic”. The payment should be sent to:

RoboCup Singapore Open 2015 Office
c/o Advanced Robotics and Intelligent Control Centre
Singapore Polytechnic
500 Dover Road
Singapore 139651

  • On the reverse of the cheque, please indicate

Event Name: RoboCup Singapore Open 2015
Challenges:
Team Name:
School Name:

Competition

The RoboCup Singapore Open 2015 serves as the national level selection for Singapore RoboCupJunior teams. Hence, the RoboCup Singapore Open 2015 will focus on the RoboCupJunior Challenge. RoboCupJunior is a robotics event for primary and secondary school students that provides consistent challenges from year to year and emphasizes sharing ideas in a friendly learning environment.

Category:

1.RoboCupJunior CoSpace | RESCUE Rule & DANCE Rule

  • CoSpace Rescue – Primary,
  • CoSpace Rescue – Secondary,
  • CoSpace Dance – Primary,
  • CoSpace Dance – Secondary

2.RoboCupJunior Dance | Rule

  • Dance – Primary,
  • Dance – Secondary

3.RoboCupJunior Rescue | Rule

  • Rescue A – Primary,
  • Rescue A – Secondary

4.RoboCupJunior Soccer | Rule

  • Light Weight League – Primary
  • Light Weightage League – Secondary
  • Open League (No Age Group)

5.CoSpace Grand Prix Challenge | About

  • CoSpace Grand Prix – Primary,
  • CoSpace Grand Prix – Secondary,

6.RMA Challenge – Smart Robot, Smart Nation| About

  • RMA Challenge – Primary,
  • RMA Challenge – Secondary,

The invited RoboCup Major teams will demonstrate the Major league categories. They are RoboCup Soccer, RoboCup Rescue, and RoboCup@Home.

Teams

Organizers and Sponsors

ORGANISED BY:
SPLogo
SSC
SUPPORTED BY:
ida
National-Infocomm-Competition
GOLD SPONSOR:
tote_broad
SILVER SPONSOR:
logo_stk
EVENT SPONSOR:         
e35 Logo-01
TECHNICAL SPONSORS:
i2r-logo
IES 2
SiTF SiTF
SIAA New Logo May2014
IEEE RAS logo 4C stacked

Schedule

Overall Schedule 2015

Mentors

Terms of Reference of Team Mentor

1.Title of the Group
The group shall be called the “RoboCup Singapore Open Team Mentor”.

2.Terms of Reference
The primary objectives of the RoboCup Singapore Open Team Mentor are:

  • To be the contact person of the team participating in the RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To ensure team delivers the right value and attitude during RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To address all issues arising from RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To explore and implement learning opportunities for students in the RoboCup Singapore Open.

3.Channels of Communication

  • The RoboCup Singapore Open Organizing Committee communicates instructions and decisions to the Team Mentor.
  • The Team Mentor communicates instructions and decisions to the team leaders and members.

Notice Board

Do’s & Don’ts

• It is each participant’s responsibility to take care of their properties, including robots, computers, tools, equipment, and personal belongings that he/she brings to the event. Teams are strongly advised not to leave any valuable equipment and personal belongings unattended.

• Teams are advised to bring back their own robots at the end of each day during the competition.

• Teams are not allowed to have meals inside the team area and competition area.

• Mentors are to ensure the team delivers the right value and attitude during RoboCup Singapore Open.

Media Release

• Each participant grants the Organising Committee permission, with respect to all photographs, or videos that have been taken of the participant and the robots during the event. Each participant releases and discharges the Organising Committee and its photographers, agents, from all claims with the use of such photographs, film, or video.

• It is advised that the school include the media consent in the consent form issued to your students.

Venue

Venue: Annex Hall, Science Centre Singapore

15 Science Centre Road, Singapore 609081

venue

Organizing Committee

GENERAL CHAIR:

Dr Zhou Changjiu, Singapore Polytechnic

ORGANISING COMMITTEE:

Chair: Dr Ng Buck Sin, Singapore Polytechnic

Co-Chair: Mr. Lee Lian Soon, Science Centre Singapore

Setup: Choo Poh Jim, James Lim

Logistics: Jacqueline Oh

Publicity: Korny Poh Ya Chin

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE:

RCJ Soccer League: Yue Pik Kong 

RCJ Rescue League: Dr Zhang Lian Dong 

RCJ Dance League: Michelle Chan 

RCJ CoSpace Rescue: Han Xinyu, Ma Shuang 

CoSpace Grand Prix: Edward Chuah, Neo Yan Lin 

RMA Challenge: Wang Yiyan, Chan Pozan 

CoSpace Technical Advisor: Yang Tianwu 

RoboCup Major League Demo: Asadollah Norouzi 

ROBOCUPJUNIOR SINGAPORE COORDINATOR:

Shen Jiayao

TEACHER COMMITTEE:

SchoolName
ACS (Independent)James Foo
Anderson Secondary SchoolLin Binchuan
Balestier Hill Primary SchoolAileen Goh
Chua Chu Kang Primary SchoolFauziah Othman
 Yip Yew Wing
Crescent Girls SchoolDavid Tay
 Nurziana Jumari
Hillgrove Secondary SchoolAmos Lim
Hwa Chong InstitutionKent Cheong
Maris Stella High SchoolMandy Goh
Nanyang Girls’ High SchoolChiu Wee Meng
Nanyang Primary SchoolCindy Chew Ai Ping
Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary SchoolLiew Jiunn Shyong
Pei Hwa Secondary SchoolJoel Neo Peck Wee
 Koh Chong Peng
 Raghuraman Katherayson
 Ng Pit Shen
Raffles Girls School (Secondary)Sharon Siow
Raffles InstitutionMohamed Kamel bin Salim
 Yeo Puay Hong
Rivervale Primary SchoolWong Wan Hui
Serangoon Garden Secondary SchoolMoh Wei Cheong Adrian
St Joseph’s Institution JuniorFirdaus Johari
Swiss Cottage Secondary SchoolWong Yin Kew
 Darren Tan Sijie
Telok Kurau Primary SchoolMuhammad Reza
Temasek Primary SchoolAmnah Jantan
 Marlini Ismail
Temasek Secondary SchoolJoey Lim Chue May
Woodgrove Primary SchoolSaifulnizam Mohd Zakaria
Woodlands Ring Secondary SchoolJeremy See Poo Leng
 Ravintharan Palarisamy
Yishun Town Secondary SchoolDanny Choi Tsz Wai

Results

LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior Soccer, Open League3rd PlaceWRS Team 1Woodland Ring Secondary School
RoboCupJunior Soccer, Open League2nd PlaceTeam WafersRaffles Institution
RoboCupJunior Soccer, Open League1st PlaceTeam RafflesRaffles Institution
RoboCupJunior Soccer (Light Weight),Primary1st PlaceEtaNanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior Soccer (Light Weight),Secondary1st PlacebRImstoneRaffles Institution
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, Primary1st PlaceCCKPS Rescue 1Chua Chu Kang Primary School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, Secondary2nd PlaceNYGH ResQ ANanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, Secondary1st PlaceWatermelon ElephantSwiss Cottage Secondary School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, PrimaryInternational Team2nd PlaceRoboRushMuhammadiyah 4 Surabaya Elementary School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, PrimaryInternational Team1st PlaceRoboFighterMuhammadiyah 4 Surabaya Elementary School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, SecondaryInternational Team2nd PlaceK.F.C. 1RCJ Korea
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line, SecondaryInternational Team1st PlaceSMESHSABAH SCIENCE SECONDARY SCHOOL
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Primary1st PlaceBriximusPei Hwa Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Primary2nd PlaceR.C.D.JPei Hwa Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Primary3rd PlaceNanyang 6Nanyang Primary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Primary4th PlaceNanyang 8Nanyang Primary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, PrimaryQuarterfinalistS.A.DPei Hwa Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, PrimaryBest PresentationNanyang 4Nanyang Primary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Secondary1st PlaceYTAlphaYishun Town Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Secondary2nd PlaceUNDEFINEDHwa Chong Institution
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Secondary3rd PlaceMitwoNanyang Girls’ High School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, Secondary4th PlaceStrikebackNanyang Girls’ High School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistCrescentMoonCrescent Girls’ School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistGolgiHwa Chong Institution
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistPHSS AnonymousPei Hwa Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistNigellicaPei Hwa Secondary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryBest PresentationYTHandsomesYishun Town Secondary
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary3rd PlaceDeltaNanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary2nd PlacePHSS TEAM 2Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary1st PlaceZetaNanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary3rd PlacePHSS TEAM 4Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary2nd PlacePHSS TEAM 5Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary1st PlaceMitochondriaNanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, PrimaryInternational Team1st PlaceWORFDADALELE
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryInternational Team1st PlaceK.F.C. 3RCJ Korea
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary3rd PlaceCCKPS GP 1Chua Chu Kang Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary2nd PlaceTeam GP-45Temasek Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary1st PlaceTeam GP-58Temasek Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary3rd PlaceHGV2Hillgrove Secondary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary2nd PlacePHSS TEAM 7Pei Hwa Secondary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary1st PlaceHGV5Hillgrove Secondary School