About RoboCup Singapore Open 2017

Robocup2017 LOGO

RoboCup Singapore Open cum National Selection of RoboCupJunior 2017 aims to promote innovation using robotics and select the best teams to represent Singapore in the RoboCup Asia – Pacific 2017 (Bangkok, Dec 2017) and RoboCup World Championship 2017 (Nagoya, 27 – 31 July 2017).

Date: Thu, 23 – Sat, 25 March 2017

Venue: Annexe Hall, Science Centre Singapore

Contact: junior@robocupsg.org

Registration

PLEASE READ THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY!

  • Please direct all questions and inquiries about the registration, and logistic arrangement via email to junior@robocupsg.org . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Any changes of registration information, such as participant names, swap of leagues, etc. are strictly NOT allowed once the registration is closed.

The teams of this category are eligible for the following RoboCup International event:

  • RoboCup World Championship 2018, Montreal, Canada, June 17-22, 2018
  • RoboCup Asia Pacific 2018, Kish Island, Iran, 21 – 25 Nov 2018.

Eligibility

Age division has been changed from last year. Please read this section carefully.

  • Students over age 19 are not allowed on RoboCupJunior teams.
  • Primary category age group: Teams with all student members below 12. Teams from primary age group are not allowed to participate in the RoboCup 2018. They are eligible to take part in the RoboCup Asia-Pacific 2018.
  • Open category age group: All team members should be ages between 12 and 19.
  • Age declaration day is the 1st of July 2018.

Team

  • A team should have at least 2 members.
  • A team member cannot register 2 or more leagues.
  • Team size for RCJ Soccer, Rescue and CoSpace is between 2 and 4 team members.
  • Team size for RCJ OnStage is between 2 and 5 team members.
  • As the RoboCup Singapore Open 2018 serves as the national qualifier/selection for the RoboCupJunior segment of RoboCup 2018, you may wish to send the following documents to junior@robocupsg.org .
    • (a)Team track record in past robotics events.
    • (b)Team description, such as hardware and software used
    • (c)Robots’ photos (if available)

Competition Rule

  • RoboCupJunior Soccer
  • RoboCupJunior Rescue Line
  • RoboCupJunior OnStage
  • RoboCupJunior Rescue CoSpace

*Robots cannot be shared between teams.

Training Workshop

No training workshop will be provided for students participating in the RoboCupJunior Challenges

Registration Fee (Local MOE School teams)

Table1
  1. The registration fee for teachers/mentors from Singapore MOE School teams are fully subsidised by the organiser.
  2. The registration fee for students from Singapore MOE School teams are subsidised by the organiser for early registration.
  3. Late and onsite registration is only for teams to add new members. New team registration is not allowed during this period. No goodie bag for late/onsite registered members.
  4. The fees indicated is after subsidy.

Registration

  • Local MOE School teams
  • Local non-MOE schools and International teams

Important Message to teams participating in RoboCup 2018, Montreal, Canada

  • Team members have to be at least 12 years of age (as of July 1st). This means each competitor was born

The teams of this category are eligible for RoboCup Asia Pacific 2018, Kish Island, Iran, 21 – 25 Nov 2018.

Eligibility

  • Primary age group: Teams with all student members age 14 and below.
  • Secondary age group: Teams with any student member over age 14.
  • University age group: Students are studying in ITE, Polytechnic, and University.
  • Age declaration day is the 1st of July 2018.

Team

  • A team should have at least 2 members.
  • A team member cannot register 2 or more leagues.
  • Team size for all RCAP CoSpace Challenges is between 2 and 4 team members.

Competition Rule

  • RCAP CoSpace Rescue Challenge
  • RCAP CoSpace Logistics Challenge
  • RCAP CoSpace Grand Prix Challenge

*Robots cannot be shared between teams.

Training Workshop

Training workshop will be provided for students participating in the RCAP Challenges

Registration Fee (Local MOE School teams)

Table2
  1. The registration fee for teachers/mentors from Singapore MOE School teams are fully subsidised by the organiser.
  2. The registration fee for students from Singapore MOE School teams are subsidised by the organiser for early registration.
  3. Late and onsite registration is only for teams to add new members. New team registration is not allowed during this period. No goodie bag for late/onsite registered members.
  4. Each team will be given a CoSpace Grand Prix Robot.
  5. The fees indicated is after subsidy.

Registration

  • Local MOE School teams
  • Local non-MOE schools and International teams

Please click HERE to register as a guest.

•E-invoice:

  • SP finance department will issue e-invoice to schools upon the registration confirmation.

•Cash Payment:

  • Please prepare the correct amount cash for your team and pay at the registration counter.

•Cheque payment:

  • Please cross the cheque and make payable to “Singapore Polytechnic”. The payment should be sent to:

RoboCup Singapore Open 2018 Office
c/o Advanced Robotics and Intelligent Control Centre
Singapore Polytechnic
500 Dover Road
Singapore 139651

  • On the reverse of the cheque, please indicate

Event Name: RoboCup Singapore Open 2018
Challenges:
Team Name:
School Name:

Cancellation

After the registration, the Singapore Open 2018 office will send you an email for the registration verification and confirmation. There will be no refund of the registration fee in the following cases:

  • No show during the competition.
  • Removal a team or participants after the registration is finalised.

Competition

RoboCupJunior Challenges

1.RoboCupJunior Soccer | Rule

  • Light Weight League – Primary
  • Light Weight League – Secondary
  • Open League (No Age Group)

2.RoboCupJunior Rescue | Rule

  • Rescue Line (No Age Group)

3.RoboCupJunior On Stage| Rule

  • On Stage – Primary,
  • On Stage – Secondary

4.RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue | Rule

  • CoSpace Rescue – Primary,
  • CoSpace Rescue – Secondary,

CoSpace Challenges

5.CoSpace Rescue (Novice Team*) | Rule

  • CoSpace Rescue – Primary,
  • CoSpace Rescue – Secondary

*This sub-league is only for teams first time to participate in the CoSpace Rescue Challenge. The winning team of this category will not be selected for the RoboCup International Competition.

6.CoSpace Grand Prix | Rule 

  • CoSpace Grand Prix – Primary,
  • CoSpace Grand Prix – Secondary

CoSpace Logistics (Demonstration) Challenge

7.CoSpace Logistics (Demo)| 2017 Rule will be linked

  • CoSpace Logistics (Demo) – Primary,
  • CoSpace Logistics (Demo) – Secondary,
  • CoSpace Logistics (Demo) – Open Category,

RMA Challenges

8. Make Code Challenge | Rule

  • Make Code Challenge – Primary,
  • Make Code Challenge – Secondary

Mentors

RoboCup SG

Terms of Reference of Team Mentor


1. Title of the Group
The group shall be called the “RoboCup Singapore Open Team Mentor”.

2.Terms of Reference
The primary objectives of the RoboCup Singapore Open Team Mentor are:

  • To be the contact person of the team participating in the RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To ensure team delivers the right value and attitude during RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To address all issues arising from RoboCup Singapore Open.
  • To explore and implement learning opportunities for students in the RoboCup Singapore Open.

3.Channels of Communication

  • The RoboCup Singapore Open Organizing Committee communicates instructions and decisions to the Team Mentor.
  • The Team Mentor communicates instructions and decisions to the team leaders and members.
banner logo for web

ORGANIZERS AND SPONSORS

ORGANISED BY:
SPLogo
SSC
SUPPORTED BY:
IMDALogo
National-Infocomm-Competition
GOLD SPONSOR:         
logo stk
TECHNICAL SPONSORS:         
i2r-logo
SiTF SiTF
SIAA New Logo May2014
IEEE RAS logo 4C stacked
IEEE Edu
ieee mb blue
INDUSTRY SPONSORS:         
Dobot
segway robotics logo (low Res)
AvatarMind Logo

Organising Committee

Community

Schedule

SGOpen2017 Schedule2

Notice Board

Notice to All Participants

Do’s & Don’ts

• It is each participant’s responsibility to take care of their properties, including robots, computers, tools, equipment and personal belongings that he/she brings to the event.  Teams are strongly advised not to leave any valuable equipment and personal belongings unattended.

• Teams are advised to bring back their own robots at the end of each day during the competition.

• Teams are not allowed to have meals inside the team area and competition area.

• No littering. Proper placement of large props/tools. Keep the competition venue clean and tidy.

• Proper use of tools. Students must be adequately trained for using tools.

• In event of a fire, please exit the event venue through the designated safety exit in an orderly manner.

• No short-circuiting, overloading of the power socket. No faulty equipment to be plug-in.

• Mentors are to ensure the team delivers the right value and attitude during RoboCup Singapore Open.

Media Release

• Each participant grants the Organising Committee permission, with respect to all photographs, or videos that have been taken of the participant and the robots during the event. Each participant releases and discharges the Organising Committee and its photographers, agents, from all claims with the use of such photographs, film or video. Please inform the Organising Committee if you have any objections.

RoboCup Singapore Open Organising Committee

12 Jan 2017

Results

LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Primary1st PlaceNanyang Soccer 1Nanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Primary2nd PlaceNanyang Soccer 2Nanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Primary3rd PlaceNanyang Soccer 3Nanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Secondary1st PlaceCosineNanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Secondary2nd PlaceTangentNanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Secondary (International Teams)1st PlaceRAPIDHanmin High school
RoboCupJunior Soccer LWL Secondary2nd PlaceTiki TakaSMP Muhammadiyah 5 Surabaya
RCJ Soccer, Open League1st PlaceWRS Team 1Woodlands Ring Secondary School
RCJ Soccer, Open League2nd PlaceChinese BreakfastNanyang Girls’ High School
RCJ Soccer, Open League3rd PlacePlatypus LearningHwa Chong Institution
RCJ Soccer, Open League4th PlaceBlank. BAnglo-Chinese School (Independent)
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line1st PlaceBRAINERY ZETAThe Brainery Enrichment Centre
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line2nd PlacePcmasterraceBukit Panjang Government High School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line3rd PlaceSCSS 1Swiss Cottage Secondary School
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line4th PlaceRaffles RescueRaffles Institution
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line (International Teams)1st PlaceRoboRushSD Muhammadiyah 4 Surabaya
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line (International Teams)2nd PlaceFantastic 5SD Muhammadiyah 4 Surabaya
RoboCupJunior Rescue Line (International Teams)3rd PlaceBaraccudaSD Muhammadiyah 4 Surabaya
RankingSingaporeInternational
1BRAINERY ZETARoboRush
2PcmasterraceFantastic 5
3SSC1Baraccuda
4Raffles RescueAWG2
5REDIONJinju3
6SCSS2AWG1
7ShioThe Legend
8BRAINERY SIGMAAL AZHAR
9BRAINERY OMEGAJINJU 1
10BRAINERY ALPHACheetah
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior OnStage, Primary1st PlaceAwesome PrimesChua Chu Kang Primary School
RoboCupJunior OnStage, Primary2nd PlaceTKPS Swag TeamTelok Kurau Primary School
RoboCupJunior OnStage, Primary (International Teams)1st PlaceNature RomiYongin United Robot Club
RoboCupJunior OnStage, Secondary1st PlaceOh My CodRaffles Institution
RoboCupJunior OnStage, Secondary2nd PlaceTeam BeeRaffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
RoboCupJunior OnStage, SuperTeam1st PlaceAwesome PrimesChua Chu Kang Primary School
RoboCupJunior OnStage, SuperTeam1st PlaceTeam BeeRaffles Girls’ School (Secondary)
RoboCupJunior OnStage, SuperTeam2nd PlaceTemabot 9Temasek Primary School
RoboCupJunior OnStage, SuperTeam2nd PlaceOh My CodRaffles Institution
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary1st PlacePHSS Team 8Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary2nd PlacePHSS Team 6Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary3rd PlacePHSS Team 7Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary4th PlaceNanyang AwesomeNanyang Primary School
RCJ CoSpace Rescue, PrimaryQuarterfinalistS.A.DPei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (Novice Teams)1st PlaceTSK_TeamBTung Wah Group of Hospitals Tang Shiu Kin Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (Novice Teams)2nd PlaceTSK_TeamATung Wah Group of Hospitals Tang Shiu Kin Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (Novice Teams)3rd PlaceTemabot 7Nanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (International Teams)1st PlaceEJGOShenzhen DADALELE
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (International Teams)2nd PlaceC.H.CShenzhen DADALELE
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (International Teams)3rd PlaceBlack KnightsSamsan United Robot Club
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Primary (Friendly Challenge)WinnerNanyang BatmanNanyang Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary1st PlaceYTAlphaYishun Town Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary2nd PlaceSharp BHwa Chong Institution
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary3rd PlaceYTBetaYishun Town Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary4th PlacePHSS Team 9Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistundefinedHwa Chong Institution
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistKilljoy and SamrrowNanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SecondaryQuarterfinalistLennyNanyang Girls’ High School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Seconadry (Novice Teams)1st PlaceYTJuniorAYishun Town Secondary
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Seconadry (Novice Teams)2nd PlaceYTJuniorBYishun Town Secondary
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Seconadry (Novice Teams)3rd PlaceTWSS Team 2Teck Whye Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary (International Teams)1st PlaceK.F.C. TOPKorea Fun Club
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, Secondary (Friendly Challenge)WinnerKIM_LNRSamsan United Robot Club
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SuperTeam1st PlaceYSS 2Yishun Secondary School
  YTAlphaYishun Town Secondary School
  PHSS Team 6Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SuperTeam2nd PlaceKilljoy and SamrrowNanyang Girls’ High School
  YTJuniorAYishun Town Secondary School
  PHSS Team 8Pei Hwa Secondary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SuperTeam3rd PlaceYTBetaYishun Secondary School
  Temabot 7Temasek Primary School
  WDP Team 1Woodlands Primary School
RoboCupJunior CoSpace Rescue, SuperTeam4th PlaceTechstrikeCrescent Girls’ School
  YTCharlieYishun Town Secondary School
  PHSS Team 7Pei Hwa Secondary School
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
CoSpace Logistics, Primary1st PlaceTKPS Logistics Team 2Telok Kurau Primary School
CoSpace Logistics, Primary2nd PlaceTKPS Logistics Team 1Telok Kurau Primary School
CoSpace Logistics, Primary3rd PlaceNanyang X2Nanyang Primary School
CoSpace Logistics, Secondary1st PlacePHSS Team 3Pei Hwa Secondary School
CoSpace Logistics, Secondary2nd PlacePHSS Team 4Pei Hwa Secondary School
CoSpace Logistics, Secondary3rd PlaceHGV 3Hillgrove Secondary School
CoSpace Logistics, Tertiary1st PlaceSP Logistics Team 3Singapore Polytechnic
CoSpace Logistics, Tertiary2nd PlaceSP Logistics Team 4Singapore Polytechnic
CoSpace Logistics, Tertiary3rd PlacePathfindersSingapore Institute of Technology-University of Glasgow and University of Newcastle
LeagueAwardTeamSchool
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary1st PlaceTemabot 3Temasek Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary2nd PlaceTemabot 6Temasek Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Primary3rd PlaceCCKPS GP 2Chua Chu Kang Primary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary1st PlaceHGV 2Hillgrove Secondary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary2nd PlaceHGV 1Hillgrove Secondary School
CoSpace Grand Prix, Secondary3rd PlacePHSS Team 1Pei Hwa Secondary School
LeagueTeamSchool
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryCCKPS Maker 1Chua Chu Kang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryFuhua CodebreakersFuhua Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryFuhua CryptographersFuhua Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryFuhua AlgogeeksFuhua Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryFuhua BytesFuhua Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 1Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 2Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 3Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 4Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 5Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryNanyang Maker 6Nanyang Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryTKPS Coder 1Telok Kurau Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryTKPS Coder 2Telok Kurau Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, PrimaryTemabot 4Temasek Primary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, SecondaryHGV 7Hillgrove Secondary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, SecondaryHGV 8Hillgrove Secondary School
Smart Robot Smart Nation, SecondaryWDLWoodlands Secondary School